The O-Sea-D Fishing Team competes regularly in numerous fishing tournaments throughout South Florida and the Bahamas.  Check out some of our stats.

2019

Bluewater Movements Showdown Crown – 7th Place OAL

Saltwater Showdown

  • Top 20 OAL

Saltwater Slam

  • 9th place OAL
  • 3rd place Kingfish
  • Big Three 3rd Place

Saltwater Shootout

  • Top 20 Finish

Pompano Beach “NOT the Fishing Rodeo”

  • 4th place OAL
  • 1st place Cobia
  • 2nd place Cobia

Ladies Fish-off

  • 2nd place OAL
  • 1st place Heaviest Kingfish
  • 1st place Heaviest OAL fish

Balfour Beatty Construction Tournament

  • 3rd place OAL
  • 3rd place Heaviest OAL fish

Jimmy Johnson World Sailfish Championship

  • 2nd place Wahoo
  • 3rd place Tuna
  • 4th place OAL meatfish division

Sailfish Challenge

  • Top 10 finish
  • Captain of 57’ MTI Incognito

2018

Bluewater Movements Showdown Crown – 4th Place OAL

Bimini Wahoo Meat Mayhem

  • 2nd place OAL
  • 1st place Heaviest Fish

Operation Sailfish

  • Top 15 finish
  • Captain of 57’ MTI Incognito

Saltwater Showdown

  • 2nd Place Boat
  • Top Female Angler – Nikki White

Saltwater Slam

  • 4th Place Boat

Ladies Fish-off

  • 1st Place Overall
  • Top Captain – Matt White
  • Top Angler – Nikki White
  • Top Family
  • Top Tuna
  • 2nd Place Kingfish
  • 1st Place Overall Heaviest fish

Pompano Beach Fishing Rodeo

  • 8th Place overall
  • 2nd Place Kingfish
  • 1st Place KDW
  • 1st Place Wahoo
  • 2nd Place Overall Heaviest fish

Trashcan Slam

  • 4th Place Overall
  • Top Kingfish
  • Heaviest Overall Fish

Balfour Beatty Construction Tournament

  • 1st Place OAL
  • 1st place Kingfish
  • 2nd place Tuna
  • Heaviest OAL fish

Jimmy Johnson World Sailfish Championship

  • 4th place Daily
  • Top 10 finish

2017

Jimmy Johnson Sailfish Championship

  • Top 15 Overall
  • 4th Place Daily Day Two

Ft Lauderdale Meat Mayhem

  • 2nd Place Overall
  • 2nd Place Aggregate Calcutta

Pompano Beach Fishing Rodeo

  • 8th Place Overall
  • 1st Place Wahoo
  • KDW

Saltwater Shootout

  • Top 15 Finish 

Saltwater Slam

  • Top 10 Finish
  • 3rd Place Mahi

Balfour Construction Tournament

  • 1st Place Overall
  • Top Kingfish
  • Top Tuna
  • Top Captain – Matt White

Saltwater Showdown

  • 1st Place Overall
  • Top Family
  • 3rd place Tuna
  • Top Wahoo
  • Top Captain – Matt White

Meat Mayhem Wahoo Tournament

  • 2nd Place Overall
  • 1st Place Daily Day Two
  • 1st Place Heaviest Overall Wahoo Calcutta

2016

The Cove Sailfish Tournament

  • Top 10 Finish

Jimmy Johnson’s National Billfish Championship

  • Top 10 Finish

Tom Tucker Memorial Yellowfin Tuna Tournament

  • 2nd Place Overall

Pompano Beach Fishing Rodeo

  • 8th Place Overall
  • 1st Place Daily Calcutta
  • 1st Place Dolphin

Saltwater Shootout

  • Top 20 Finish

2015

Sailfish 400:

  • 7th Place Overall
  • 2nd Place Center Console

Sailfish Challenge:

  • 5th Place Overall
  • Saturday Late Bite
  • 1st Place Center Console

Deliver the Dream

  • 2nd Place Boat
  • Top Female Angler

Fat Cat Big Dog KDW:  

  • 4th Place Aggregate
  • 4th Place Lady Angler – Nikki White

Ladies Fish-Off:

  • Heaviest Overall Fish
  • 2nd Place Overall
  • Top Junior – Jordan White
  • Top Family
  • Champions Circle Winner
  • 1st Place Tuna

Saltwater Slam:

  • 15th Place Overall
  • Top Female Angler – Nikki White
  • 2nd Place Cobia
  • 3rd Place Cobia

Operation Sailfish

  • 1st Place Kingfish
  • Top 15 Finish

Bahamian Wahoo Championship

  • Top 5 Finish

2014

Pompano Beach Saltwater Showdown:

  • 1st Place Overall
  • Top Captain – Matt White
  • 2nd Place Top Angler – John Hubartt
  • 1st Place Ante Up
  • 1st Place Bluewater Bonanza

Pompano Beach Saltwater Shootout

  • 4th Place Overall
  • 1st Place Bottom Fish
  • Top Female Angler – Nikki White
  • 3rd Place Cobia

Big Fish Brawl

  • 2nd Place Female Angler

Saltwater Slam

  • 2nd Place Kingfish
  • 3rd Place Kingfish

Ladies Annual Fish-Off

  • Top 10 Finish

Pompano Beach Fishing Rodeo

  • Top 10 Finish

Final Sail – Quest for the Crest/Wild Billz Leg 4

  • Quest for the Crest TNT – 2nd Place
  • 4th Place Mono A Mono

Jimmy Johnson’s National Billfish –
Quest for the Crest/Wild Billz Leg 3

  • Tier 2 Daily Day
  • 14th Place Overall

Ocean Reef Sailfish Blast

  • 5th Place Overall

Sailfish Challenge – Quest for the
Crest/Wild Billz Leg 2

  • 3rd Place Overall
  • Top Angler – John Hubartt

2013

Jimmy Johnson’s National Billfish

  • Top Lady Angler – Nikki White

Tom Tucker’s Memorial Fishing
Tournament

  • Heaviest Overall Fish
  • Heaviest Tuna
  • 2nd Place Aggregate

Ladies Fish-Off

  • 3rd Place Overall

Saltwater Slam

  • 1st Place Overall
  • Top Captain –Matt White
  • 1st Place Ante Up
  • 1st Place Bluewater Bonanza

Scales Bahamas Open

  • 1st Place Tuna
  • Largest Overall Fish
  • 1st Place Tuna aggregate

2012

Pompano Beach Fishing Rodeo

  • 1st Place Overall Calcutta
  • 2nd Place Overall aggregate
  • Top Family
  • Top Husband and Wife
  • Top Lady Angler – Nikki White

Saltwater Slam

  • 5th Place Overall

Saltwater Showdown

  • 4th Place Overall

Archived: 1995-2011

Saltwater Showdown 2nd Place
Saltwater Shootout Fun with Neighbors
Saltwater Slam Winners
Not the Rodeo
2018 Salt Water Showdown
O-Sea-D Coming in Hot Hillsboro Inlet
saltwater slam 2018
O-Sea-S Hillsboro inlet morning
2018 Saltwater Showdown First Place
2018 Ladies Fish-Off
2018 Meat Mayhem
UF Balfour Beatty Construction Tournament First Place